Graded VHS

Weekly report · September 8 – September 14, 2026

Rare Goonies Tape Fetches $1,550, Dominating Sales This Week

The 1986 Goonies VHS leads the pack with a standout price.

Verified sales45
Average$260
Median$160
Total value$11,690

Market read

The standout sale this week was a Rare 1986 The Goonies VHS, which sold for $1,550 at a CGC grade of 9.4. This significant price far surpassed other sales, as the second highest sale was a 2000 Pokemon The First Movie VHS that sold for $800.

Overall, 45 tapes sold this week, bringing the total sales value to $11,690. The average price for a tape was $260, while the median price stood at $160, indicating a diverse range of pricing in this week's market activity.

  • Total sales count reached 45, with a total value of $11,690.
  • Average sale price decreased by 6.4% compared to last week.
  • Goonies VHS sale price of $1,550 was the highest of the week.

By grader

GraderSales AverageHigh
CGC39 $260$1,550
IGS5 $229$696
WATA1 $425$425

By grade

GradeSales AverageHigh
CGC 9.410 $336$1,550
CGC8 $168$400
CGC 9.66 $302$750
CGC 9.85 $285$515
CGC 9.24 $297$800
CGC 93 $148$225
CGC 8.52 $241$350
IGS 91 $696$696
WATA1 $425$425
IGS 9.81 $202$202
IGS1 $100$100
IGS 81 $89$89
CGC 81 $66$66
IGS 8.51 $56$56

By price band

Price BandSales AverageHigh
$100–$25017 $156$225
$0–$10013 $76$99
$250–$5009 $340$425
$500–$1,0005 $687$800
$1,000–$2,5001 $1,550$1,550

How these numbers are built: every sale is a settled eBay result collected automatically. Auction and fixed-price sales use the final price. Best Offers are included only when the accepted price could be verified against sold comps — otherwise the sale is left out rather than counted at its asking price. Relists of the same tape are counted once.

The weekly report, in your inbox

Every tapes sale we verify, summarised once a week. No spam, one click to leave.